Company setup and early instruments
Stacking post-money SAFEs
Later post-money SAFEs do not dilute earlier SAFE percentages; they dilute common, and the share math follows from that.
Post-money SAFEs are additive. Later SAFEs do not dilute earlier SAFE percentages; they dilute the common holders (founders and employees). If you sell three post-money SAFEs at 8%, 7% and 5%, you have sold about 20% of Company Capitalization as a block — not 8% with the later ones mostly eating each other.
The big idea
Labeled reserved seats are the picture. Seat A is 10%. Seat B is another 10%. The audience (founders) stands in whatever is left. The analogy breaks at Series A, when new money and a new pool shrink every reserved seat — covered in SAFEs into Series A.
Example
SAFE A: $1,000,000 at $10,000,000 post-money cap → 1/10 = 10%.
SAFE B: $2,000,000 at $20,000,000 post-money cap → 2/20 = 10%.
Combined SAFE ownership before the priced round's new money and new pool: 20%.
Founders who owned 100% fully diluted before any SAFE now own 80% of Company Capitalization.
Walking through share counts
Suppose founders hold 10,000,000 outstanding shares and there is no existing option pool. After both SAFEs convert, founders' 10,000,000 shares must equal 80% of the post-SAFE total:
Post-SAFE total shares T_safe = 10,000,000 / 0.80 = 12,500,000
SAFE shares total = 12,500,000 − 10,000,000 = 2,500,000
SAFE A (10%): 0.10 × 12,500,000 = 1,250,000 shares
SAFE B (10%): 0.10 × 12,500,000 = 1,250,000 sharesImplied conversion prices (cash / shares):
SAFE A: $1,000,000 / 1,250,000 = $0.80 per share
SAFE B: $2,000,000 / 1,250,000 = $1.60 per shareDifferent caps → different prices. That is expected.
Including an existing option pool
If the company already has a 1,000,000-share unissued pool, those shares sit inside Company Capitalization. Founders' 10,000,000 plus pool 1,000,000 = 11,000,000 existing. With 20% SAFE ownership:
T_safe = 11,000,000 / 0.80 = 13,750,000
SAFE shares = 2,750,000Founders still hold 10,000,000 shares, but their percentage of post-SAFE capitalization is 10/13.75 ≈ 72.7%, not 80%, because the pool already diluted them. Always put the real pool in the denominator.
SAFE A's 10% is fixed relative to Company Capitalization that already contemplates other convertibles. When SAFE B shows up at another 10%, the pie slice for common shrinks. SAFE A still gets 10% of that capitalization at conversion — not 10% × (1 − B).
Common mistakes
- Thinking later SAFEs dilute earlier SAFE holders. On post-money forms, they do not.
- Skipping the existing pool in the denominator. Founder % is then too high.
- Celebrating 80% after SAFEs when a 1M pool already sat in the cap table.
Check yourself
Two post-money SAFEs at 10% each, 10,000,000 founder shares, no pool. How many SAFE shares in total?
2,500,000. T = 10,000,000 / 0.80 = 12,500,000, and 20% of that is 2,500,000.
Why are SAFE A's and SAFE B's conversion prices different ($0.80 vs $1.60) if both own 10%?
Different dollars and different caps; same percentage of T still implies different cash-per-share.
Key takeaways
- Post-money SAFE percentages stack; common absorbs the next one.
T = existing / (1 − sum_SAFE_%), thenpct × Tshares per SAFE.- Put the existing unissued pool in
existingbefore you quote founder %.
Further learning
Related
SAFE conversion math
Stack post-money SAFEs, convert them in a priced round with an option pool, and work share counts and ownership before and after Series A.
Post-money SAFEs
Ownership at the cap is investment divided by cap, and later SAFEs dilute founders rather than earlier SAFE holders.
SAFEs into Series A
Two stacked SAFEs, a $5M Series A, and a 10% post-money pool — founders 56%, SAFEs 14%, new money 20%.